Our Fact-Check Article Got Amit Shah’s Statement Wrong

Dear All,

We are sorry for our lapse.

We made a mistake in our fact-check article dated 7th April 2017 titled “Most BJP Ruled States Fare Worse On Law & Order, Contrary to Amit Shah’s Claim!”

We stand by the content of the article highlighting that the state of law and order, as determined using crime records, is worse in BJP ruled states when compared to national average. However, the problem with the article was the alleged statement by Amit Shah itself.

Amit Shah, the BJP President, never said that most BJP ruled states better on law and order!

What he said was, “Mitro, Modi ji ke netratv me 14 rajyo me bhajpa ki sarkaar chal rahi hai. Vo 14 rajyo ke andar kanoon aur vyavastha ki sthiti sudhaar di hai!” (Friends, under the leadership of Modi ji there are 14 states which have BJP ruled governments. [We] have improved the state of law and order in these 14 states!)

Therefore, this needed to be fact-checked. Instead, we fact-checked the statement that BJP ruled states have better law and order situation compared to the national average. Amit Shah didn’t say this.

We are sorry for this inadvertent error and assure you of more rigorous diligence and higher standards going forward.

This is no relief but the Fact-Checker and Scroll got it wrong too.

We apologize for not being able to live up to high expectations that we have  set for ourselves in terms of rigour of research and diligence.

This is to reiterate our commitment to reporting the truth, without fear or favour, affection or ill-will, striving always to understand, learn and improve. You can continue to rely on Election Promises Tracker as we set higher standards of scrutiny, research and reporting for ourselves.

We aim to hold power to account, impartially and unflinchingly. Yes, we will make mistakes in our journey but we won’t hesitate in admitting them and correcting.

Therefore, we take this opportunity to introduce Khoji Awards. We encourage you to cynically investigate our claims and facts. Go ahead and find an error. We will not only rectify our mistake, but also apologize for it and publicly acknowledge your contribution towards upholding truth and keeping us accountable. Be a Super-Khoji!

We are happy giving the first Khoji award to Sujoy Ghosh for pointing out this discrepancy to us.

Our only loyalty lies to presenting the truth and nothing but the truth!


Anurag Kundu
Founder and CEO,
Election Promises Tracker



Delhi Education Minister’s claim about Delhi Government schools performance vis-a-vis private Schools misleading!

On 28th May, 2017 the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) released the results of Class XII for the year 2017. Following this Delhi Education Minister claimed that Delhi government schools had done better than the Private schools. In his tweet, Sisodia claimed that pass percentage in Delhi government schools is 88.27%, while the figure in private schools is 79.27%.











In another tweet, Sisodia also claimed that the gap between Delhi government schools and private schools has jumped from 2% last year to 9% this year.










We fact checked his claims.

Claim #1 : Delhi govt schools get 88.27% results in Class 12. Pvt schools: 79.27%.

Fact-Check Report: Misleading. Sisodia quoted the national figure for private schools rather than Delhi’s private schools.

Explanation:  As per the press note released by CBSE, in 2017, the pass percentage for Delhi government schools is 88.36%. For Delhi private (Independent) schools, the pass percentage is 84.2%. The figure of 79.27% is the pass percentage of all-India private Schools and not of Delhi private schools. Hence, Sisodia’s claim is misleading.

Claim #2 : Last year Delhi govt schools had 2% better result than private schools, this year it is 9% better!

Fact-Check Report: False. Delhi government schools  did 4.16% better than Private schools this year and not 9%.

Explanation:  It is true that Delhi government schools had done 2% better than Delhi private schools last year. Pass percentage in 2016 for Delhi government schools was 88.98% and for Private schools it was 86.67%, giving the Delhi government schools a lead of 2.31% (approx 2%). While all-India private schools’ pass percentage for 2017 is 79.27%, it is 84.2% for its Delhi counterparts. Given Delhi government schools pass percentage of 88.36% it would mean a lead of 4% approximately and not 9% as claimed.

Pass percentage for Class XII :

The readers need to be reminded here that CBSE Board result is not a standardised parameter to measure year-on-year performance. There are multiple factors viz rigor of questions, number of appearing students, etc which affect the passing percentage. Hence, a year-on-year comparison of board results doesn’t factor in the real growth in student learning.

Thank you for reading and stay tuned!

Join Election Promises Tracker Team:

What is the claim of any politician or government that you would like us to Fact Check? Write to joinUs@electionpromisestracker.in and we would attempt to present the complete, unbiased and meaningful truth about the claim!

Found An Error?

We make every effort to ensure that our fact-checks present accurate, latest and the most relevant information. However, in case you find any discrepancy in our data, please write to us at anuragkundu@electionpromisestracker.in and we promise to address it immediately with due acknowledgement to the individual who corrects.